Judicial Evolution of Arizona Dram Shop Law
[…] Legislative Check and Balances to Judicial Dram Shop Modifications
In 1986, the Arizona legislature addressed the Ontiveros ruling via statute. It was responding to constituents, specifically bar owners, whose livelihoods were changed by the Ontiveros ruling. Legislative minutes from the 1986 session discuss one tavern owner who testified his insurance premiums jumped from $43,000 in 1983 (prior to Ontiveros) all the way to $113,000 in 1985 (post Ontiveros). The legislature enacted ARS §§ 4-311 and 4-312 to limit dram shop liability in Arizona.
In relevant part, ARS § 4-311 states, “A licensee is liable for property damage and personal injuries or is liable to a person who may bring an action for wrongful death … if a court or jury finds all of the following: 1. The licensee sold spirituous liquor either to a purchaser who was obviously intoxicated, or to a purchaser under the legal drinking age without requesting identification containing proof of age or with knowledge that the person was under the legal drinking age; 2. The purchaser consumed the spirituous liquor sold by the licensee; 3. The consumption of spirituous liquor was a proximate cause of the injury, death or property damage.” ARS § 4-311(A)(emphasis added). It defined “obviously intoxicated” as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.” ARS § 4-311(D).